Contents
Dairy Cattle Entry
Any Other Breed
Dairy Cattle Entry - Any Other Breed
Ayrshire
Dairy Cattle Entry - Ayrshire
Brown Swiss
Dairy Cattle Entry - Brown Swiss
Guernsey
Dairy Cattle Entry - Guernsey
Holstein
Dairy Cattle Entry - Holstein
Jersey
Dairy Cattle Entry - Jersey
Milking Shorthorn
Dairy Cattle Entry - Milking Shorthorn
Red & White
Dairy Cattle Entry - Red & White
All-Breed Futurity
All-Breed Futurity
All-Breed Futurity
2 Ayrshire
Calf
Spring Heifer Calf (March 2023 and over 4 months of age on show day)
Winter Heifer Calf (December, 2023 - February, 2023)
Fall Heifer Calf (September - November, 2023)
Champion Heifer (classes 1-7)
Reserve Champion Heifer
Heifer
Summer Yearling Heifer (June - August, 2023)
Spring Yearling Heifer (March - May, 2023)
Winter Yearling Heifer (December, 2022 - February 2023)
Fall Yearling Heifer - Not in Milk, (September - November, 2022)
Champion Heifer (classes 1-7)
Reserve Champion Heifer
In Milk
Fall Yearling in Milk, (September - November, 2022)
Best Udder in Class (class 11)
Production Award (class 11)
Junior 2-Year-Old in Milk, (June - August, 2022)
Junior 2-Year-Old in Milk (March - May, 2022)
Best Udder in Class (class 14-15)
Production Award (class 14-15)
Senior 2-Year-Old in Milk, (September, 2021 - February, 2022)
Best Udder in Class (class 18)
Production Award (class 18)
Junior 3-Year-Old in Milk, (March - August, 2021)
Best Udder in Class (class 21)
Production Award (class 21)
Senior 3-Year-Old in Milk, (September, 2020 - February, 2021)
Best Udder in Class (class 24)
Production Award (class 24)
Champion Intermediate Cow (classes 11, 14, 15, 18, 21, and 24)
Reserve Champion Intermediate Cow
Grand Champion Cow (classes 27 and 39)
Reserve Grand Champion Cow
Best Uddered Cow. (A best uddered cow will be selected in each of the milking classes and will compete for this award.)
Cow
Cow 4-Year-Old in Milk, (September, 2019 – August, 2020)
Best Udder in Class (class 29)
Production Award (class 29)
Cow 5-Year-Old in Milk, (September, 2018 - August, 2019)
Best Udder in Class (class 32)
Production Award (class 32)
Cow 6 Year or over in Milk (before September, 2018)
Best Udder in Class (class 35)
Production Award (class 35)
Champion Senior Cow (classes 29, 32 and 35)
Reserve Champion Senior Cow
Grand Champion Cow (classes 27 and 39)
Reserve Grand Champion Cow
Best Uddered Cow. (A best uddered cow will be selected in each of the milking classes and will compete for this award.)
Group
Best Three Heifers (all bred by and at least one owned by exhibitor)
Best Three Cows - all bred by and at least one owned by exhibitor
Produce of Dam – two offspring, any age, the produce of one named dam. One must be owned by exhibitor.
Dam-Daughter - one must be owned by exhibitor
1 Any Other Breed
Calf
Spring Heifer Calf (March 2023 and over 4 months of age on show day)
Winter Heifer Calf (December, 2023 - February, 2023)
Fall Heifer Calf (September - November, 2023)
Champion Heifer (classes 1-7)
Reserve Champion Heifer
Heifer
Summer Yearling Heifer (June - August, 2023)
Spring Yearling Heifer (March - May, 2023)
Winter Yearling Heifer (December, 2022 - February 2023)
Fall Yearling Heifer - Not in Milk, (September - November, 2022)
Champion Heifer (classes 1-7)
Reserve Champion Heifer
In Milk
Fall Yearling in Milk, (September - November, 2022)
Best Udder in Class (class 11)
Production Award (class 11)
Junior 2-Year-Old in Milk, (June - August, 2022)
Junior 2-Year-Old in Milk (March - May, 2022)
Best Udder in Class (class 14-15)
Production Award (class 14-15)
Senior 2-Year-Old in Milk, (September, 2021 - February, 2022)
Best Udder in Class (class 18)
Production Award (class 18)
Junior 3-Year-Old in Milk, (March - August, 2021)
Best Udder in Class (class 21)
Production Award (class 21)
Senior 3-Year-Old in Milk, (September, 2020 - February, 2021)
Best Udder in Class (class 24)
Production Award (class 24)
Champion Intermediate Cow (classes 11, 14, 15, 18, 21, and 24)
Reserve Champion Intermediate Cow
Grand Champion Cow (classes 27 and 39)
Reserve Grand Champion Cow
Best Uddered Cow. (A best uddered cow will be selected in each of the milking classes and will compete for this award.)
Cow
Cow 4-Year-Old in Milk, (September, 2019 – August, 2020)
Best Udder in Class (class 29)
Production Award (class 29)
Cow 5-Year-Old in Milk, (September, 2018 - August, 2019)
Best Udder in Class (class 32)
Production Award (class 32)
Cow 6 Year or over in Milk (before September, 2018)
Best Udder in Class (class 35)
Production Award (class 35)
Champion Senior Cow (classes 29, 32 and 35)
Reserve Champion Senior Cow
Grand Champion Cow (classes 27 and 39)
Reserve Grand Champion Cow
Best Uddered Cow. (A best uddered cow will be selected in each of the milking classes and will compete for this award.)
Group
Best Three Heifers (all bred by and at least one owned by exhibitor)
Best Three Cows - all bred by and at least one owned by exhibitor
Produce of Dam – two offspring, any age, the produce of one named dam. One must be owned by exhibitor.
Dam-Daughter - one must be owned by exhibitor
3 Brown Swiss
Calf
Spring Heifer Calf (March 2023 and over 4 months of age on show day)
Winter Heifer Calf (December, 2023 - February, 2023)
Fall Heifer Calf (September - November, 2023)
Champion Heifer (classes 1-7)
Reserve Champion Heifer
Heifer
Summer Yearling Heifer (June - August, 2023)
Spring Yearling Heifer (March - May, 2023)
Winter Yearling Heifer (December, 2022 - February 2023)
Fall Yearling Heifer - Not in Milk, (September - November, 2022)
Champion Heifer (classes 1-7)
Reserve Champion Heifer
In Milk
Fall Yearling in Milk, (September - November, 2022)
Best Udder in Class (class 11)
Production Award (class 11)
Junior 2-Year-Old in Milk, (June - August, 2022)
Junior 2-Year-Old in Milk (March - May, 2022)
Best Udder in Class (class 14-15)
Production Award (class 14-15)
Senior 2-Year-Old in Milk, (September, 2021 - February, 2022)
Best Udder in Class (class 18)
Production Award (class 18)
Junior 3-Year-Old in Milk, (March - August, 2021)
Best Udder in Class (class 21)
Production Award (class 21)
Senior 3-Year-Old in Milk, (September, 2020 - February, 2021)
Best Udder in Class (class 24)
Production Award (class 24)
Champion Intermediate Cow (classes 11, 14, 15, 18, 21, and 24)
Reserve Champion Intermediate Cow
Grand Champion Cow (classes 27 and 39)
Reserve Grand Champion Cow
Best Uddered Cow. (A best uddered cow will be selected in each of the milking classes and will compete for this award.)
Cow
Cow 4-Year-Old in Milk, (September, 2019 – August, 2020)
Best Udder in Class (class 29)
Production Award (class 29)
Cow 5-Year-Old in Milk, (September, 2018 - August, 2019)
Best Udder in Class (class 32)
Production Award (class 32)
Cow 6 Year or over in Milk (before September, 2018)
Best Udder in Class (class 35)
Production Award (class 35)
Merit & Performance Cow (not eligible to be shown in any other cow class with the breed division)
Champion Senior Cow (classes 29, 32 and 35)
Reserve Champion Senior Cow
Grand Champion Cow (classes 27 and 39)
Reserve Grand Champion Cow
Best Uddered Cow. (A best uddered cow will be selected in each of the milking classes and will compete for this award.)
Group
Best Three Heifers (all bred by and at least one owned by exhibitor)
Best Three Cows - all bred by and at least one owned by exhibitor
Produce of Dam – two offspring, any age, the produce of one named dam. One must be owned by exhibitor.
Dam-Daughter - one must be owned by exhibitor
7 Milking Shorthorn
Calf
Spring Heifer Calf (March 2023 and over 4 months of age on show day)
Winter Heifer Calf (December, 2023 - February, 2023)
Fall Heifer Calf (September - November, 2023)
Champion Heifer (classes 1-7)
Reserve Champion Heifer
Heifer
Summer Yearling Heifer (June - August, 2023)
Spring Yearling Heifer (March - May, 2023)
Winter Yearling Heifer (December, 2022 - February 2023)
Fall Yearling Heifer - Not in Milk, (September - November, 2022)
Champion Heifer (classes 1-7)
Reserve Champion Heifer
In Milk
Fall Yearling in Milk, (September - November, 2022)
Best Udder in Class (class 11)
Production Award (class 11)
Junior 2-Year-Old in Milk, (June - August, 2022)
Junior 2-Year-Old in Milk (March - May, 2022)
Best Udder in Class (class 14-15)
Production Award (class 14-15)
Senior 2-Year-Old in Milk, (September, 2021 - February, 2022)
Best Udder in Class (class 18)
Production Award (class 18)
Junior 3-Year-Old in Milk, (March - August, 2021)
Best Udder in Class (class 21)
Production Award (class 21)
Senior 3-Year-Old in Milk, (September, 2020 - February, 2021)
Best Udder in Class (class 24)
Production Award (class 24)
Champion Intermediate Cow (classes 11, 14, 15, 18, 21, and 24)
Reserve Champion Intermediate Cow
Grand Champion Cow (classes 27 and 39)
Reserve Grand Champion Cow
Best Uddered Cow. (A best uddered cow will be selected in each of the milking classes and will compete for this award.)
Cow
Cow 4-Year-Old in Milk, (September, 2019 – August, 2020)
Best Udder in Class (class 29)
Production Award (class 29)
Cow 5-Year-Old in Milk, (September, 2018 - August, 2019)
Best Udder in Class (class 32)
Production Award (class 32)
Cow 6 Year or over in Milk (before September, 2018)
Best Udder in Class (class 35)
Production Award (class 35)
Champion Senior Cow (classes 29, 32 and 35)
Reserve Champion Senior Cow
Grand Champion Cow (classes 27 and 39)
Reserve Grand Champion Cow
Best Uddered Cow. (A best uddered cow will be selected in each of the milking classes and will compete for this award.)
Group
Best Three Heifers (all bred by and at least one owned by exhibitor)
Best Three Cows - all bred by and at least one owned by exhibitor
Produce of Dam – two offspring, any age, the produce of one named dam. One must be owned by exhibitor.
Dam-Daughter - one must be owned by exhibitor
4 Guernsey
Calf
Spring Heifer Calf (March 2023 and over 4 months of age on show day)
Winter Heifer Calf (December, 2023 - February, 2023)
Fall Heifer Calf (September - November, 2023)
Champion Heifer (classes 1-7)
Reserve Champion Heifer
Heifer
Summer Yearling Heifer (June - August, 2023)
Spring Yearling Heifer (March - May, 2023)
Winter Yearling Heifer (December, 2022 - February 2023)
Fall Yearling Heifer - Not in Milk, (September - November, 2022)
Champion Heifer (classes 1-7)
Reserve Champion Heifer
In Milk
Fall Yearling in Milk, (September - November, 2022)
Best Udder in Class (class 11)
Production Award (class 11)
Junior 2-Year-Old in Milk, (June - August, 2022)
Junior 2-Year-Old in Milk (March - May, 2022)
Best Udder in Class (class 14-15)
Production Award (class 14-15)
Senior 2-Year-Old in Milk, (September, 2021 - February, 2022)
Best Udder in Class (class 18)
Production Award (class 18)
Junior 3-Year-Old in Milk, (March - August, 2021)
Best Udder in Class (class 21)
Production Award (class 21)
Senior 3-Year-Old in Milk, (September, 2020 - February, 2021)
Best Udder in Class (class 24)
Production Award (class 24)
Champion Intermediate Cow (classes 11, 14, 15, 18, 21, and 24)
Reserve Champion Intermediate Cow
Grand Champion Cow (classes 27 and 39)
Reserve Grand Champion Cow
Best Uddered Cow. (A best uddered cow will be selected in each of the milking classes and will compete for this award.)
Cow
Cow 4-Year-Old in Milk, (September, 2019 – August, 2020)
Best Udder in Class (class 29)
Production Award (class 29)
Cow 5-Year-Old in Milk, (September, 2018 - August, 2019)
Best Udder in Class (class 32)
Production Award (class 32)
Cow 6 Year or over in Milk (before September, 2018)
Best Udder in Class (class 35)
Production Award (class 35)
Champion Senior Cow (classes 29, 32 and 35)
Reserve Champion Senior Cow
Grand Champion Cow (classes 27 and 39)
Reserve Grand Champion Cow
Best Uddered Cow. (A best uddered cow will be selected in each of the milking classes and will compete for this award.)
Group
Best Three Heifers (all bred by and at least one owned by exhibitor)
Best Three Cows - all bred by and at least one owned by exhibitor
Produce of Dam – two offspring, any age, the produce of one named dam. One must be owned by exhibitor.
Dam-Daughter - one must be owned by exhibitor
5 Holstein
Calf
Spring Heifer Calf (March 2023 and over 4 months of age on show day)
Winter Heifer Calf (December, 2023 - February, 2023)
Fall Heifer Calf (September - November, 2023)
Champion Heifer (classes 1-7)
Reserve Champion Heifer
Heifer
Summer Yearling Heifer (June - August, 2023)
Spring Yearling Heifer (March - May, 2023)
Winter Yearling Heifer (December, 2022 - February 2023)
Fall Yearling Heifer - Not in Milk, (September - November, 2022)
Champion Heifer (classes 1-7)
Reserve Champion Heifer
In Milk
Fall Yearling in Milk, (September - November, 2022)
Best Udder in Class (class 11)
Production Award (class 11)
Junior 2-Year-Old in Milk, (June - August, 2022)
Junior 2-Year-Old in Milk (March - May, 2022)
Best Udder in Class (class 14-15)
Production Award (class 14-15)
Senior 2-Year-Old in Milk, (September, 2021 - February, 2022)
Best Udder in Class (class 18)
Production Award (class 18)
Junior 3-Year-Old in Milk, (March - August, 2021)
Best Udder in Class (class 21)
Production Award (class 21)
Senior 3-Year-Old in Milk, (September, 2020 - February, 2021)
Best Udder in Class (class 24)
Production Award (class 24)
Champion Intermediate Cow (classes 11, 14, 15, 18, 21, and 24)
Reserve Champion Intermediate Cow
Grand Champion Cow (classes 27 and 39)
Reserve Grand Champion Cow
Best Uddered Cow. (A best uddered cow will be selected in each of the milking classes and will compete for this award.)
Cow
Cow 4-Year-Old in Milk, (September, 2019 – August, 2020)
Best Udder in Class (class 29)
Production Award (class 29)
Cow 5-Year-Old in Milk, (September, 2018 - August, 2019)
Best Udder in Class (class 32)
Production Award (class 32)
Cow 6 Year or over in Milk (before September, 2018)
Best Udder in Class (class 35)
Production Award (class 35)
Champion Senior Cow (classes 29, 32 and 35)
Reserve Champion Senior Cow
Grand Champion Cow (classes 27 and 39)
Reserve Grand Champion Cow
Best Uddered Cow. (A best uddered cow will be selected in each of the milking classes and will compete for this award.)
Group
Best Three Heifers (all bred by and at least one owned by exhibitor)
Best Three Cows - all bred by and at least one owned by exhibitor
Produce of Dam – two offspring, any age, the produce of one named dam. One must be owned by exhibitor.
Dam-Daughter - one must be owned by exhibitor
6 Jersey
Calf
Spring Heifer Calf (March 2023 and over 4 months of age on show day)
Winter Heifer Calf (December, 2023 - February, 2023)
Fall Heifer Calf (September - November, 2023)
Champion Heifer (classes 1-7)
Reserve Champion Heifer
Heifer
Summer Yearling Heifer (June - August, 2023)
Spring Yearling Heifer (March - May, 2023)
Winter Yearling Heifer (December, 2022 - February 2023)
Fall Yearling Heifer - Not in Milk, (September - November, 2022)
Champion Heifer (classes 1-7)
Reserve Champion Heifer
In Milk
Fall Yearling in Milk, (September - November, 2022)
Best Udder in Class (class 11)
Production Award (class 11)
Junior 2-Year-Old in Milk, (June - August, 2022)
Junior 2-Year-Old in Milk (March - May, 2022)
Best Udder in Class (class 14-15)
Production Award (class 14-15)
Senior 2-Year-Old in Milk, (September, 2021 - February, 2022)
Best Udder in Class (class 18)
Production Award (class 18)
Junior 3-Year-Old in Milk, (March - August, 2021)
Best Udder in Class (class 21)
Production Award (class 21)
Senior 3-Year-Old in Milk, (September, 2020 - February, 2021)
Best Udder in Class (class 24)
Production Award (class 24)
Champion Intermediate Cow (classes 11, 14, 15, 18, 21, and 24)
Reserve Champion Intermediate Cow
Grand Champion Cow (classes 27 and 39)
Reserve Grand Champion Cow
Best Uddered Cow. (A best uddered cow will be selected in each of the milking classes and will compete for this award.)
Cow
Cow 4-Year-Old in Milk, (September, 2019 – August, 2020)
Best Udder in Class (class 29)
Production Award (class 29)
Cow 5-Year-Old in Milk, (September, 2018 - August, 2019)
Best Udder in Class (class 32)
Production Award (class 32)
Cow 6 Year or over in Milk (before September, 2018)
Best Udder in Class (class 35)
Production Award (class 35)
Champion Senior Cow (classes 29, 32 and 35)
Reserve Champion Senior Cow
Grand Champion Cow (classes 27 and 39)
Reserve Grand Champion Cow
Best Uddered Cow. (A best uddered cow will be selected in each of the milking classes and will compete for this award.)
Group
Best Three Heifers (all bred by and at least one owned by exhibitor)
Best Three Cows - all bred by and at least one owned by exhibitor
Produce of Dam – two offspring, any age, the produce of one named dam. One must be owned by exhibitor.
Dam-Daughter - one must be owned by exhibitor
8 Red & White
Calf
Spring Heifer Calf (March 2023 and over 4 months of age on show day)
Winter Heifer Calf (December, 2023 - February, 2023)
Fall Heifer Calf (September - November, 2023)
Champion Heifer (classes 1-7)
Reserve Champion Heifer
Heifer
Summer Yearling Heifer (June - August, 2023)
Spring Yearling Heifer (March - May, 2023)
Winter Yearling Heifer (December, 2022 - February 2023)
Fall Yearling Heifer - Not in Milk, (September - November, 2022)
Champion Heifer (classes 1-7)
Reserve Champion Heifer
In Milk
Fall Yearling in Milk, (September - November, 2022)
Best Udder in Class (class 11)
Production Award (class 11)
Junior 2-Year-Old in Milk, (June - August, 2022)
Junior 2-Year-Old in Milk (March - May, 2022)
Best Udder in Class (class 14-15)
Production Award (class 14-15)
Senior 2-Year-Old in Milk, (September, 2021 - February, 2022)
Best Udder in Class (class 18)
Production Award (class 18)
Junior 3-Year-Old in Milk, (March - August, 2021)
Best Udder in Class (class 21)
Production Award (class 21)
Senior 3-Year-Old in Milk, (September, 2020 - February, 2021)
Best Udder in Class (class 24)
Production Award (class 24)
Champion Intermediate Cow (classes 11, 14, 15, 18, 21, and 24)
Reserve Champion Intermediate Cow
Grand Champion Cow (classes 27 and 39)
Reserve Grand Champion Cow
Best Uddered Cow. (A best uddered cow will be selected in each of the milking classes and will compete for this award.)
Cow
Cow 4-Year-Old in Milk, (September, 2019 – August, 2020)
Best Udder in Class (class 29)
Production Award (class 29)
Cow 5-Year-Old in Milk, (September, 2018 - August, 2019)
Best Udder in Class (class 32)
Production Award (class 32)
Cow 6 Year or over in Milk (before September, 2018)
Best Udder in Class (class 35)
Production Award (class 35)
Champion Senior Cow (classes 29, 32 and 35)
Reserve Champion Senior Cow
Grand Champion Cow (classes 27 and 39)
Reserve Grand Champion Cow
Best Uddered Cow. (A best uddered cow will be selected in each of the milking classes and will compete for this award.)
Group
Best Three Heifers (all bred by and at least one owned by exhibitor)
Best Three Cows - all bred by and at least one owned by exhibitor
Produce of Dam – two offspring, any age, the produce of one named dam. One must be owned by exhibitor.
Dam-Daughter - one must be owned by exhibitor
All-Breed Futurity Anniversary Class
All-Breed Futurity Anniversary Class
All-Breed Futurity Anniversary Class
Print
202 - Dairy Cattle
Unofficial
Results
2024 Wisconsin State Fair
Dairy Cattle Awards